Rousay 1871Census 

Part 3 of 3

Part  1                    Part   2

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

Address

Name

Rel Age Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Banks William Mainland Head 61 M Farmer of 100 Ac    
  Betsy Mainland Wife 61 M   Reid Stronsay
  William Mainland Son 35 U Grocer    
  Betsy Mainland Daur 35 U      
  John Mainland Son 29 U      
  James Mainland Son 25 U      
  David Mainland Son 20 U Blind since birth    
  Helen Marwick Servant 17   General Servant    
  Mary Marwick Servant 12   Cattle Herd    
               
Midgarth James Marwick Head 46 M Fisherman    
  Eliza Marwick Wife 40 M   Allan  
  Jemima Marwick Daur 9   Scholar    
  Charles Marwick Son 4        
  Eliza Marwick Daur 1        
               
Midgarth James Marwick Head 77 M Small Farmer   Westray
  Christie Marwick Wife 80 M   Groundwater Eynhallow
  John Marwick Son 44 U Fisherman    
  James Marwick Grandson 14   Scholar    
  John Marwick Grandson 6   Scholar    
               
Midgarth Mary Groundwater Head 80 U Pauper   Eynhallow
               
Windbrake Isabella Work Head 53 U Agri Labourer    
               
Barebrake David Costie Head 86 M Retired Farmer    
  Christie Costie Wife 59 M      
  Margaret Craigie Stepdaur 46 U Pauper    
               
Barebrake Alexander Costie Head 35 M Farm Servant    
  Betsy Costie Wife 37 M      
  Alexander Costie Son 9   Scholar    
  John Costie Son 7   Scholar    
  William Costie Son 5   Scholar    
  Betsy Costie Daur 3        
  Mary Costie Daur 1        
               
Clumpy James Grieve Head 55 M Farmer of 3 Ac   Egilsay
  Margaret Grieve Wife 55 M   Craigie  
  James Grieve Son 19 U      
  James Mackay Visitor 12   Scholar    
               
Quoys James Inkster Head 36 M Fisherman    
  Margaret Inkster Wife 36 M    Pearson  
  Margaret Inkster Daur 10   Scholar    
  James Inkster Son 6   Scholar    
  William Inkster Son 4        
  Hugh Inkster Son 2        
               
Quoys Christie Inkster Head 47 U Pauper    
  Robina Inkster Sister 49 U Labourer    
               
Oldman Peter Yorston Head 58 M Farmer of 18 Ac    
  Lydia Yorston Wife 54 M   Turnbull Evie
  Mary Yorston Daur 31 U Farm Work    
  Robert Yorston Son 17 U Small Grocer    
               
Standcrown Mary Pearson Head 85 W Farmer's Widow    
  Christie Costie Lodger 32 U Knitter    
  William Thomson Lodger 26 U Porter, disabled   Glasgow
               
Pretty James Cooper Head 68 M Fisherman & Farmer    
  Betsy Cooper Wife 66 M      
  Betsy Cooper Daur 30 U Farm Labourer    
  James Cooper Grandson 7   Scholar    
  Betsy Cooper Granddaur 1        
               
Pretty James Cooper Head 34 M Fisherman    
  Harriet Cooper Wife 29 M      
  Betsy Cooper Daur 6   Scholar    
  William Cooper Son 4        
  Mary Cooper Daur 2        
               
Treblo George Leonard Head 56 M Fisherman & Farmer    
Margaret Leonard Wife 50 M  Clouston
  George Leonard Son 8   Scholar    
               
Whiteha' Robert Grieve Head 48 M Fisherman    
  Isabella Grieve Wife 42 M   Leonard  
  William Grieve Son 20 U Fisherman    
  James Grieve Son 12   Scholar    
  Peter Grieve Son 3        
               
Brevale William Work Head 64 M Farmer of 15 Ac    
  Isabella Work Wife 69 M      
  Mary Forbes Servant 28 U Farm Servant   Stromness
               
Free Ch Manse Neil P Rose Head 39 M Free Ch Minister   Thurso
  Mary CL Rose Wife 36 M     Edinburgh
  John AL Rose Son 8       Stromness
  Neil C Rose Son 6        
  Mary WL Rose Daur 3        
  Henry W Rose Son 1       Kirkwall
  Catherine Bruce Servant 21 U Housemaid   Evie
  Mary Sclater Servant 20 U Nurserymaid   Sanday
               
Upper Grips Alexander Leonard Head 61 W Farmer of 14 Ac    
  Mary Leonard Granddaur 4        
  Margaret Leonard Granddaur 2        
               
Upper Grips Malcolm Leonard Head 29 M Fisherman    
  Mary Leonard Wife 30 M   Craigie  
  James Leonard Son 8   Scholar    
  Alexander Leonard Son 6   Scholar    
  Malcolm Leonard Son 4 mths        
               
Britanny David Inkster Head 49 M Farmer of 43 Ac    
  Janet Inkster Wife 44 M   Gibson  
  Janet Gibson Inkster Daur 8   Scholar    
  Agnes DG Inkster Daur 3        
               
Grips John Craigie Head 45 M Small Farmer    
  Mary Craigie Wife 39 M    Marwick  
  Mary C Craigie Daur 5   Scholar    
  John Craigie Son 4        
  Jessie Ann Craigie Daur 2        
               
West Crey William Craigie (See) Head 57 M Farmer of 20 Ac    
  Mary Craigie Wife 46 M   Kirkness  
               
East Crey William Robertson Head 60 M Mason   Egilsay
  Betsy Robertson Wife 62 M   Harcus  
               
Kurquoy James Gibson Head 73 M Retired Blacksmith    
  Mary Gibson Wife 77 M   Marwick  
  Margaret Marwick Serv 46 U General Servant    
               
Kurquoy James Gibson Head 46 M Farmer    
  Mary Gibson Wife 40 M   Gibson  
  James Gibson Son 15   Scholar    
  Wm David Gibson Son 9   Scholar    
  Mary Ann Gibson Daur 7   Scholar    
  Margaret Gibson Daur 4        
               
Wesdale George Reid Head 63 M Farmer of 30 Ac    
  Janet Reid Wife 68 M   Harcus  
  George Reid Son 37 U      
  Lydia Reid Daur 26 U      
               
Wesdale William Reid Head 28 M Joiner    
  Catherine Reid Wife 35 M   Baikie Stromness
  George W Reid Son 6   Scholar    
  Mary C Reid Daur 4   Scholar    
  Peter Reid Son 1        
               
Arvadale James Marwick Head 38 M Farmer of 63 Ac    
  Mary Marwick Wife 42 M   Baikie Evie
  James Marwick Son 14   Scholar    
  John Marwick Son 12   Scholar    
  George R Marwick Son 11   Scholar    
  Robert Marwick Son 8   Scholar    
  David B Marwick Son 5   Scholar    
               
Arvadale John Marwick Head 68 M Retired Farmer    
  Betsy Marwick Wife 63 M   Mainland  
               
Brendale William Gibson (See) Head 59 U Farmer of 69 Ac    
  Ann Gibson Sister 55 U      
  Margaret Gibson Niece 31 U Agri Labourer    
  James Inkster Cousin 15   Farm Servant    
  Jessie Craigie Cousin 9   Scholar & Herd    
               
Knapper Robert Craigie Head 47 M Farmer & Fisherman    
  Mary Craigie Wife 35 M   Marwick  
  Elizabeth Robertson Niece 5   Scholar    
               
Knapper Hugh Craigie Head 78 W Shoemaker    
               
Grindlesbreck Robert Mowat Head 47 M Farmer & Fisherman    
  Mary Mowat Wife 54 M   Yorston  
               
Fillyhall Robert Marwick Head 26 M Farmer & Fisherman    
  Ann Marwick Wife 29 M    Hourston  
  Isabella Marwick Daur 3        
  Mary Ann Marwick Daur 1        
               
Cruannie Robert Harrold Head 73 M Weaver-Woollen    
  Cecilia Harrold Wife   M   Craigie  
  Anne Harrold Daur 8   Scholar    
               
Digro Peter Leonard Head 72 M Weaver    
  Isabella Leonard Wife 75 M   McKinlay  
               
Digro James Leonard Head 35 M Mason    
  Hannah Leonard Wife 29 M   Reid  
  George R Leonard Son 10   Scholar    
  John Leonard Son 8   Scholar    
  Hannah Leonard Daur 6   Scholar    
  James Leonard Son 4        
  Fredk C Leonard Son 1        
               
Lee Barbara Sabiston Head 46 W Pauper    
  James Sabiston Son 14   Scholar    
  John Sabiston Son 13   Scholar    
  David Sabiston Son 9   Scholar    
               
Blossom William Harrold Head 44 M Stonemason    
  Betsy Harrold Wife 33 M   Marwick  
  Jean Harrold Daur 4        
  Betsy Harrold Mother 90 W   Grieve  
               
Falldown John Craigie Head 53 M Farmer of 4 Ac    
  Betsy Craigie Wife 40 M   Sinclair  
  Christina Craigie Daur 9   Scholar    
  David Craigie Son 8   Scholar    
  Elizabeth Craigie Daur 1        
               
Swartifield Robert Inkster Head 57 M Farmer of 30 Ac    
  Mary Inkster Wife 44 M    Leonard  
  Mary Inkster Daur 12   Scholar    
  John Inkster Son 6   Scholar    
  Jessie Inkster Daur 2        
               
Swandale Robert Sinclair Head 75 M Farmer of 60 Ac    
  Christie Sinclair Wife 62 M   Inkster  
  Thomas Sinclair Son 29 U Farm Labourer    
  Hugh Sinclair Son 28 U Farm Labourer    
  John Harrold Grandson 14   Scholar    
  Jane Reid Servant 22 U General Servant    
               
Brawland Thomas Gibson Head 56 M Farmer of 50 Ac    
  Jean Gibson Wife 51 M   Grieve  
  Thomas Gibson Son 25 U      
  Mary Gibson Daur 22 U      
  Jean Gibson Daur 15   Scholar    
  Isabella Gibson Daur 11   Scholar    
               
Essaquoy Robert Marwick Head 60 M Farmer of 24 Ac    
  Isabella Marwick Wife 59 M    Mainland  
  William Marwick Son 24 U Farm Worker    
  Isaac Marwick Son 13   Scholar    
               
Bigland Robert Gibson Head 84 M Farmer of 60 Ac    
  Christie Gibson Wife 78 M   Hourston  
  Samuel Gibson Son 40 U Employed on Farm    
  Sarah Leonard Servant 22 U Farm Servant    
  David Inkster Servant 14   Farm Servant    
  Peter Mainland Grandson 8   Scholar    
  William Gibson Son 51 U Retired Sailor    
               
Pow Rebeckah Gibson Head 57 W   Stevenson Stronsay
  James Gibson Son 35 U Employed on Farm    
  Ann Gibson Daur 24 U Employed on Farm    
  Robina Gibson Daur 20 U Knitter    
  William Gibson Son 16   Scholar    
  Margaret Sinclair Granddaur 1        
             
Faraclett William Louttit Head 30 M Farm Servant    
  Ellen Louttit Wife 30 M   Leonard  
  Mary Louttit Daur 10   Scholar    
  Matilda Louttit Daur 5   Scholar    
  Margaret Louttit Daur 3        
  Ellen Louttit Daur 9 mths        
               
Faraclett William Louttit Head 65 M Farmer of 400 Ac    
  Christie Louttit Wife 55 M   Cormack  
  Mary Sinclair Daur 25 M   See B10  
  Harriet Louttit Daur 17 U      
  Jane Louttit Daur 13        
  Samuel Inkster Servant 18 U Farm Servant    
  Mary Sabiston Servant 17 U Farm Servant    
  William Sinclair Grandson 1        
               
Mires John Gibson Head 37 M Farmer of 25 Ac    
  Lydia Gibson Wife 45 M   Craigie  
  John Gibson Son 12   Scholar    
  Allan Gibson Son 9   Scholar    
  Lydia Gibson Daur 6   Scholar    
  Agnes Gibson Daur 3        
               
Mires Maryann Craigie Head 71 W Midwife  Louttit  
  Margaret Craigie Daur 41 U Midwife    
               
Scockness George Stevenson Head 50 M Farmer of 80 Ac   Stronsay
  Mary Stevenson Wife 40 M   Gibson  
  Jannet Stevenson Daur 9   Scholar    
  Mary Stevenson Daur 5        
  George Stevenson Son 1        
  John Gibson Servant 26 U Farm Servant    
  William Grieve Servant 15   Farm Servant    
  Margaret Gibson Servant 17 U Farm Servant    
  Jane Swanney Servant 17 U Farm Servant    
               
Brake William Marwick Head 71 M Farmer of 16 Ac    
  Anne Marwick Wife 67 M   Shearer Shapinsay
  Betsy Sinclair Servant 20 U General Servant   Birsay
               
Hurtiso James Stevenson Head 54 M Farmer of 30 Ac   Stronsay
  Margaret Stevenson Wife 37 M   Gibson  
  William Stevenson Son 16        
  George Stevenson Son 14   Scholar    
  John Stevenson Son 12   Scholar    
  Maryann Stevenson Daur 10   Scholar    
  Margaret Stevenson Daur 7   Scholar    
  Robert Stevenson Son 3        
  Margaret Taylor Servant 34 U General Servant    
             
Goodhall Isaac Marwick Head 51 M Shoemaker    
  Elizabeth Marwick Wife 59 M   Yorston  
  Janet B Marwick Daur 22 U Teacher    
               
Lopness William Voy (See) Head 29 M Miller   Tankerness
  Jamima Voy Wife 28 M    Reid  
  William Voy Son 1        
               
Lowermill Alexander Grieve Head 43 M Fisherman    
  Margaret Grieve Wife 52 M   Harrold  
  John Grieve Son 12   Scholar    
               
Pharo Barbara Craigie Head 65 U Letter Carrier    
  Janet Craigie Sister 72 U Pauper    
               
Pharo William Corsie Head 78 M Small Farmer    
  Betsy Corsie Wife 65 M      
               
Pharo Mary Mainland  (See) Head 79 W   Cooper  
               
Woo John Marwick Head 45 M Farmer of 30 Ac    
  Margaret Marwick Wife 38 M   Gibson  
  Robert Marwick Son 9   Scholar    
  Thomas Marwick Son 8   Scholar    
  Margaret Marwick Daur 6   Scholar    
  John Marwick Son 3        
  Mary Marwick Daur 8 mths        
  Ann Corsie Servant 15   General Servant    
               
Woo Peter Mainland Head 38 M Farmer of 30 Ac    
  Mary Mainland Wife 35 M   Gibson  
  Robert Mainland Son 5   Scholar    
  Samuel Mainland Son 3        
  David G Mainland Son 2 mths        
  Alexander Grieve Servant 13   Cattle Herd    
               
Hanover William Marwick Head 50 M Blacksmith    
  Ellen Marwick Wife 51 M   Grieve  
  David Marwick Son 7   Scholar    
               
Outerdykes Malcolm Grieve Head 40 M Farmer of 12 Ac    
  Fanny Grieve Wife 31 M   Costie  
  Annie Grieve Daur 9   Scholar    
  Jane Grieve Daur 3        
  James Grieve Brother 45 U Fisherman    
             
Eastquoy Craigie Marwick Head 24 M Fisherman    
  Ann Marwick Wife 23 M   Mowat Eday
               
Eastquoy Janet Marwick (See) Head 62 W    Craigie  
               
Eastquoy Robina Marwick (See) Head 39 U Agri Labourer    
               
Schoolhouse Thomas B Reid Head 46 M Schoolmaster   Shapinsay
  John Reid Son 11   Scholar    
               
Braes James Craigie (See) Head 45 M Small Farmer    
  Betsy Craigie Wife 41 M   Mowat  
               
Braes Christie Craigie (See) Head 85 W      
  Janet Craigie Daur 54 U Seamstress    
               
Braes Barbara Grieve Head 86 W Pauper    
  Margaret Grieve Stepdaur 74 U Pauper    
  Nanny Work Sister 79 U Wool Carder    
               
North Braes Rebekah Yorston Head 88 W   Craigie  
  Ann Yorston Daur 48 U Pauper    
               
HIillside Cecilia Leonard Head 73 W Pauper    
 

Part  1                    Part   2

Return to top of Page
  Home