Rousay 1851 Census 

Part 1 of 3

Part  2                Part  3

Key:
Rel = Relationship to Head of Household
Mar = Marital Status
MS = Maiden Surname where known (added by RCM)
Where Born = Rousay, unless otherwise stated

 

Address

Name

Rel Age Mar

Occupation

MS

Where Born

Banks

William Mainland

Head

40

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Wife

41

M

 

Reid

Stronsay

 

William Mainland

Son

15

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

15

 

 

 

 

 

Jean Mainland

Daur

13

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Mainland

Daur

11

 

 

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

9

 

 

 

 

 

James Mainland

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Mainland

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

David Mainland

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

William Louttit

Servant

23

U

Servant

 

 

 

William Grieve

Servant

19

U

Servant

 

 

 

Jean Tulloch

Visitor

20

U

Visitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finno

William Inksetter

Head

53

M

Fisherman

 

Evie

 

Margaret Inksetter

Wife

57

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Robina Inksetter

Daur

28

U

Straw Plaiter

 

 

 

Christie Inksetter

Daur

26

U

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upp Georh'se

James Mainland

Head

30

M

Farmer & Plasterer

 

Egilsay

 

Jean Mainland

Wife

24

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Martha Mainland

Daur

9 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shorehouse

William Craigie

Head

84

W

Farmer

 

Egilsay

 

Jane Craigie

Servant

27

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upp Shoreh'se

James Grieve

Head

35

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Margaret Grieve

Wife

35

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Jane Grieve

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Grieve

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Grieve

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kitchenhall

William Marwick

Head

33

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Wife

32

M

 

Craigie

 

 

William Marwick

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Marwick

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladyhammer

John Johnstone

Head

38

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

Wyre

 

Elizabeth Johnstone

Wife

36

M

 

Reid

 

 

Jamima Johnstone

Daur

8

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Johnstone

Son

6

 

 

 

 

 

William Johnstone

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Johnstone 

Daur

2 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Topsquare

William Robertson

Head

40

M

Mason

 

Egilsay

 

Elizabeth Robertson

Wife

41

M

 

Harcus

 

 

William Robertson

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

John Robertson

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Robertson

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Christie Flaws

Mother in Law

90

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cote

Alexander Mainland

Head

81

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Mary Mainland

Wife

60

M

 

Cooper

 

 

Janet Mainland

Daur

24

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

William Mainland

Son

28

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Little Kirkha'

Christie Mowat

Head

74

W

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirkhall

James Robertson

Head

32

M

Agri Labourer

 

Egilsay

 

Mary Robertson

Wife

32

M

 

 

 

 

James Robertson

Son

6

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Robertson

Daur

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UP Manse

John McLellan

Head

45

M

Minister

 

Wigton

 

Jane McLellan

Wife

34

M

 

 

Barrhead

 

Jemima W McLellan

Daur

9

 

 

 

 

 

John A McLellan

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

William m McLellan

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Downie

Servant

24

U

 

 

 

 

Sibella Yorston

Visitor

24

U

Visitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upp Classiquoy

Robert Mainland

Head

34

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Julia Mainland

Wife

37

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Daur

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Mainland

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Ann Mainland

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nether Classiquoy

Thomas Mainland

Head

30

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

33

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Janet Mainland

Mother

63

W

 

Mowat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Avalsay

Leslie Mainland

Head

63

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jane Mainland

Wife

59

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Leslie Mainland

Son

27

U

 

 

 

 

John Mainland

Son

23

U

 

 

 

 

Martha Mainland

Daur

20

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

William Cooper

Servant

13

 

 

 

Wyre

 

James Johnstone

Servant

10

 

Herd

 

 

 

Nancy Work

Servant

57

U

Farm Work

 

 

 

Janet Mainland

Servant

56

U

Farm Work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruar

James Craigie

Head

42

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Elizabeth Craigie

Wife

38

M

 

Mainland

 

 

William Craigie

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Martha Craigie

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

5 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manse of Rousay

James Gardner

Head

46

U

Minister

 

Linlithgow

 

Janet Flaws

Servant

29

U

Servant

 

 

 

Janet Craigie

Servant

21

U

 House Servant

 

 

 

Simpson Skethaway

Servant

27

U

Farm Servant

 

Stronsay

 

Alexander Logie

Servant

23

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

James Louttit

Servant

13

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knarston

John Gibson

Head

42

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jannet Gibson

Wife

40

M

 

Craigie

 

 

John Gibson

Son

18

U

Farm worker

 

 

 

George Gibson

Son

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Gibson

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Gibson

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Jannet Gibson

Daur

6

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

David Gibson

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Mainland

Servant

28

U

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upp Knarston

James Craigie

Head

74

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jannet Craigie

Wife

64

M

 

Craigie

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

22

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

John  Harrold

Servant

22

U

 

 

 

 

James Gibson

Servant

16

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Redlums

Margaret Craigie

Head

66

U

Gentlewoman

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Servant

22

U

House Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windbrake

Robert Work

Head

74

M

Pauper

 

Egilsay

 

Marjory Work

Wife

72

M

Pauper

 

Egilsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Midgarth

James Inksetter

Head

47

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Inksetter

Wife

46

M

 

Inksetter

 

 

Jean Inksetter

Daur

17

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

John Inksetter

Son

15

 

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Inksetter

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Inksetter

Son

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebrakes

David Costie

Head

67

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Christie Costie

Wife

57

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoys

Hugh Cooper

Head

69

M

Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Jane Cooper

Wife

79

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clumpy

Hugh Marwick

Head

68

W

Pauper

 

 

 

Margaret Mowat

Sister

64

W

 

 

Westray

 

William Mowat

Nephew

30

U

Invalid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oldman

Peter Yorston

Head

34

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Lydia Yorston

Wife

32

M

 

Turnbull

Evie

 

Mary Yorston

Daur

11

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

James Yorston

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Yorston

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Peter Yorston

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Sinclair

Mother in law

68

W

Retired

 

Edinburgh

 

Mary Turnbull

Sister in law

36

U

Straw Plaiter

 

Kirkwall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standcrown

Mary Pearson

Head

64

W

Small Farmer

 

 

 

Christie Costie

Servant

24

U

 

 

 

 

Mary Clouston

Servant

17

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehall

James Pearson

Head

62

M

Weaver

 

 

 

Cicely Pearson

Wife

51

M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prettie

James Cooper

Head

49

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

Egilsay

 

Betsy Cooper

Wife

46

M

 

 

 

 

Betsy Cooper

Daur

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brayvale

William Work

Head

44

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Isabella Work

Wife

48

M

 

 

 

 

Mary Forbes

Servant

11

 

 

 

Aberdeen

 

Barbara Leonard

Mother in Law

84

W

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outadykes

Ann Grieve  See

Head

61

W

 

Work

 

 

James Grieve

Son

25

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

William Grieve

Son

23

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Malcolm Grieve

Son

20

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes 1

Christie Craigie See

Head

62

W

Pauper

Craigie

 

 

Janet Craigie

Daur

34

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

Barbara Craigie

Daur

31

U

Knitter

 

 

 

James Craigie

Son

26

U

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes 2

James Grieve

Head

90

M

Pauper

 

Egilsay

 

Barbara Grieve

Wife

70

M

Hemp Spinner

 

Wyre

 

Margaret Grieve

Daur

53

U

Hemp Spinner

 

 

 

Elizabeth Grieve

Daur

70

M

Farmer's Wife

 

Wyre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barebraes 3

Rebekah Yorston

Head

70

W

Pauper

Craigie

 

 

Ann Yorston

Daur

27

U

Straw Plaiter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Neuks

Robert Grieve

Head

28

M

Fisher

 

 

 

Isabella Grieve

Wife

22

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Robert Grieve

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

William Grieve

Son

7 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pinno

Christie Mowat

Head

83

W

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover 1

Barbara Yorston

Head

40

W

Pauper

 

 

 

John Yorston

Son

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Yorston

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hanover 2

William Marwick

Head

71

M

Pauper

 

 

 

Jane Marwick

Wife

58

M

 

Work

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

32

M

Husband at Hudson Bay

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

30

U

Blacksmith

 

 

 

Jane Marwick

Daur

21

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Daur

13

 

Errand Girl

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaris 1

Isabella Mowat

Head

84

W

Pauper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaris 2

Isabella Craigie See

Head

83

W

Pauper

Mowat

 

 

Janet Craigie

Daur

52

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Barbara Craigie

Daur

45

U

Straw Plaiter

 

 

 

William Garrioch

Servant

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quoyfaris 3

Betsy Costie

Head

31

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Free Ch Manse

George Ritchie

Head

52

M

Minister

 

 

 

Isabella Ritchie

Wife

39

M

 

 

Glasgow

 

John Ritchie

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Ritchie

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

James Ritchie

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Baikie

Servant

23

U

House Servant

 

Evie

 

Betsy Hutchinson

Servant

15

U

House Servant

 

Evie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grips

James Craigie

Head

78

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jannet Craigie

Wife

66

M

 

Grieve

Wyre

 

John Craigie

Son

25

U

Fisher

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Visitor

12

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brigsend

Alexander Leonard

Head

43

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Leonard

Wife

53

M

 

Grieve

 

 

Alexander Leonard

Son

16

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Malcolm Leonard

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kirquoy

James Marwick

Head

58

M

Farmer

 

Westray

 

Christie Marwick

Wife

65

M

 

Groundwater

Eynhallow

 

John Marwick

Son

24

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Daur

20

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

Mary Groundwater

Sister in law

62

W

Pauper

 

Eynhallow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Westdale

George Reid

Head

44

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jannet Reid

Wife

48

M

 

Harcus

 

 

George Reid

Son

17

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

Mary Reid

Daur

16

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hannah Reid

Daur

10

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Reid

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Lydia Reid

Daur

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knapknowes

Hugh Craigie

Head

59

W

Cobbler & Farmer

 

 

 

Hugh Craigie

son

31

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Robert Craigie

Son

27

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arvodale

John Marwick

Head

48

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Wife

44

M

 

Mainland

 

 

James Marwick

Nephew

19

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Niece

13

 

Farm Servant

 

 

 

Robert Marwick

Nephew

6

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Cooper

Servant

18

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Falldown

William Craigie

Head

43

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Jannet Craigie

Wife

35

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Craigie

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Mary Craigie

Daur

4

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Craigie

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feeliha'

Mary Craigie  See

Head

64

W

 

McKinlay

 

 

William Craigie

Son

37

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee

William Logie

Head

57

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Jannet Logie  See

Wife

61

M

 

Marwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cruannie

Robert Harrold

Head

53

M

Handloom Weaver

 

 

 

Ann Harrold

Wife

63

M

 

Banks

 

 

Mary Harrold

Daur

27

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

Elizabeth Harrold

Daur

23

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Helen Harrold

Daur

19

U

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Digro

Peter Leonard

Head

52

M

Wool weaver

 

 

 

Isabella Leonard

Wife

55

M

 

McKinlay

 

 

Ann Leonard

Daur

17

U

Scholar

 

 

 

James Leonard

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hellen Leonard

Daur

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Quoys

William Harrold

Head

73

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Margaret Harrold

Daur

32

U

Dressmaker

 

 

 

Robert Harrold

Son

28

U

 

 

 

 

Barbara Harrold

Daur

26

U

 

 

 

 

William Harrold

Son

24

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Mores

Margaret Cooper

Head

73

W

Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swartifield

Robert Inkster

Head

38

M

Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Inkster

Wife

24

M

 

Leonard

 

 

Ann Inkster

Daur

9 mths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nether Swartifield

William Inkster

Head

81

M

Helpless

 

 

 

Margaret Inkster

Wife

77

M

 

Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brendale

James Gibson

Head

70

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Christie Gibson

Wife

65

M

 

Hourston

 

 

William Gibson

Son

39

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

35

U

Bonnet Maker

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Daur

33

M

Farmer's Wife

 

 

 

Isabella Gibson

Daur

28

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

James Gibson

Son

21

U

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Thomas Inkster

Visitor

32

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Charlotte Elrick

Visitor

22

U

Dressmaker

 

Kirkwall

 

John Reid

Servant

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swandale

Robert Sinclair

Head

57

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Christian Sinclair

Wife

46

M

 

Inkster

 

 

Betsy Sinclair

Daur

20

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

James Sinclair

Son

17

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

William Sinclair

Son

15

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Thomas Sinclair

Son

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

John Sinclair

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Samuel Sinclair

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Hugh Sinclair

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Quoy

Robert Marwick

Head

44

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Wife

40

M

 

Mainland

 

 

Lydia Marwick

Daur

21

U

Seamstress

 

 

 

Betsy Marwick

Daur

17

U

Farm Servant

 

 

 

John Marwick

Son

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

4

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woo

Thomas Marwick

Head

54

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Wife

50

M

 

Gibson

 

 

John Marwick

Son

24

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Thomas Marwick

Son

22

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

William Marwick

Son

19

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

Margaret Marwick

Daur

14

 

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

Isaac Marwick

Son

11

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Isabella Marwick

Daur

9

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Marwick

Daur

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grindlesbrake

Robert Mowat

Head

28

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Mary Mowat

Wife

33

M

 

Yorston

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Millhouse

Hugh Yorston

Head

34

M

Farmer & Fisherman

 

 

 

Betsy Yorston

Wife

27

M

 

Marwick

 

 

Julia Yorston

Daur

8

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Hugh Yorston

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Betsy Yorston

Daur

3

 

 

 

 

 

James Yorston

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schoolhouse

Thomas B Reid

Head

27

M

Teacher

 

Shapinsay

 

Betsy Reid

Wife

32

M

 

Thomson

S Ronaldsay

 

Thomas Reid

Son

5

 

 

 

 

 

William Reid

Son

2

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Thomson

Sister in Law

30

U

Seamstress

 

S Ronaldsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Castle-by-North

Mary Groat

Head

70

U

Pauper

 

Papa Westray

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

Robert Gibson

Head

62

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Christie Gibson

Wife

58

M

 

Hourston

 

 

Samuel Gibson

Son

20

U

Employed on Farm

 

 

 

Margaret Gibson

Daur

18

U

Employed at Home

 

 

 

Margaret Johnstone

Servant

13

 

Servant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bigland

Robert Gibson

Head

35

M

Agri Labourer

 

 

 

Mary Gibson

Wife

21

M

 

Gibson

 

 

Robert Gibson

Son

1

 

 

 

 

 

Lydia Gibson

Visitor

19

U

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brawland

Thomas Gibson

Head

36

M

Farmer

 

 

 

Jean Gibson

Wife

31

M

 

Grieve

 

 

John Gibson

Son

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Ann Gibson

Daur

7

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Thomas Gibson

Son

5

 

Scholar

 

 

 

Robert Gibson

Son

3

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Gibson

Daur

2

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Reid

Servant

12

 

Servant

 

 

 

Mary Marwick

Servant

15

 

Servant

 

 

 

Julia Gibson

Mother

78

W

 

Grieve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myres

Maryanne Craigie

Head

53

W

Midwife

Louttit

 

 

John Craigie

Son

25

U

Fisherman

 

 

 

Margaret Craigie

Daur

21

U

Farm Worker

 

 

Return to top of Page
Part 2          Part  3
  Home